Privacy Policy

Introduction
At dotScot Registry Limited, we pride ourselves on our commitment to providing users of our website with the best possible experience. We pride ourselves on our commitment to protecting your privacy so we want you to know how we will collect, use and disclose the personal data you provide to us. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to their use in accordance with the terms of this policy

If at any time you wish for us to delete your personal data from our files, please contact us in writing at either the postal or e-mail address below and we will respond promptly.

About Us:
This website is owned and operated by dotScot Registry Limited., a company registered in Scotland with Company Registration Number SC366311 and having it’s registered address at Suite 119, 111 West George Street, Glasgow G2 1QX (the “Company”)

Headings
Headings are included in this Policy for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of this Agreement.

Collecting Your Data
‘Personal data’ is any data that can be used to identify you as an individual. The Company collects ‘personal data’ about you only with your full knowledge in conjunction with:

  1. A product purchase;
  2. a request for information; or
  3. an entry into any competition or promotion that the Company may offer

The Company complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998  and all applicable data protection & privacy legislation. Our ICO registration number is ZA069531. The Company will only process personal data in accordance with the applicable rules and this privacy policy. All personal data you submit will be controlled by the Company.

If you require further information on your rights under the Data Protection Act please contact the Information Commissioner. Further details can be found by visiting dataprotection.gov.uk

Using Your Data
It is the company’s policy that you should know exactly what personal data we collect from you and how we will use it. We collect personal data from you for the purpose of processing your order or enquiry. We may use your personal data to supply products and services to you that you have requested, carry out any agreement with you or take any steps that you have requested. In particular, we may:

  1. Update you as to the status of your order or competition or promotion entry;
  2. alert you to important product revisions or updates;
  3. inform you about upgrades to your purchases, entries or Company offerings;
  4. facilitate your transactions with third parties providing goods and services though our site.

In addition to the above uses, where you have given us appropriate permission, we may also use your personal data for the following purposes and direct marketing (‘Additional Purposes’):

  1. To tell you about special discounts on additional Company products and services;
  2. to tell you about new Company products and services;
  3. to tell you about new Company competitions and promotions.

Aggregate data is general data about groups of customers and does not identify individual customers. The Company may combine your data with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use to improve our products & services and develop new ones. For example, we may tell a third party how many people entered a certain competition, but not that you personally entered a specific competition.

You should also be aware that we may occasionally provide links from our Web site to other sites that we think will interest you. If you click on a banner advertisement or any other link, the ‘click’ will take you off the the Company site. Once you leave any the Company Web site, any information that you may have provided remains with us and is not forwarded to the next site to which you have linked. Personal data that you may choose to provide to a third party Web site linked to an the Company Web site will be subject to the privacy policy of the operators of the third party Web site. The Company is not responsible for the use or protection of personal data you disclose to a third party Web site operator, even if reached from an the Company Web site.

Cookies
The Company uses a variety of Web technologies on our Web sites. Among these are cookies, which are pieces of information that our Web sites provide to your browser. Cookies allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customise your visit to our Web sites by recognising you when you return. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your e-mail address or identity. Full details of how we use cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy

Disclosing Your Data
The Company may also transfer personal data to the Company-affiliated companies in other countries. These may be outside the European Economic Area and may not have adequate laws that protect the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data. Where this is done, the Company shall take necessary steps to adequately protect the information transferred. By supplying personal data to the company, you consent to any such transfer.

It is the Company’s policy that you are kept in control of the ways in which we use your personal data for the Additional Purposes. All the Company communications, in whatever medium, that involve the recording of personal data for these Additional Purposes include a short section that allows you to indicate your preferences with respect to the use of that personal data. You can choose whether or not you wish to receive additional information or promotional offers from the Company.

Data Collected by Telephone
In the event that you submit your personal details by telephone, please note that the Company may monitor or record your call for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide evidence of your order or transaction with us
  2. To ensure that we comply with relevant regulatory procedures
  3. To see that quality standards or targets are being met
  4. In the interests of national security to prevent or detect crime or to investigate the unauthorised use of a telecommunications system
  5. To secure the effective operation of our telecommunications system

Additional Information
Any information that you choose to provide us with will be used to personalise and improve our customer service operations. All information is collected and stored in a secure manner and is used strictly in relation to this policy and your stated preference. The Company shall not be responsible or liable for loss of privacy, disclosure of information, harm, damage or loss that may result from your transmission of any information to us. In addition, under the law, we must cooperate fully with any law enforcement agency should a situation arise where our information about customers could be of assistance.

From time to time, the Company may introduce new products and services to our customers that may require modifications to this policy. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time by notifying our customers, via the the Company Web site, of a new or revised policy. These modifications will only apply to personal data that you then provide to us after the date of the modification.

Contact Preferences
As an Company customer, we may also use your contact information to inform you of other products or services we think might interest you. However, if you do not wish to be contacted for promotional purposes, you can “opt out” when the Company collects your information. Alternatively, you can update or correct your personal or business information relating to your the Company account by contacting us by post or e-mail.

Please note that your contact preferences only apply to the Company contacting you for marketing purposes. We may still need to communicate with you regarding the usability of your product or critical messages relating to your service or software. These communications may include service messages, subscription renewal notices, critical notices or legally mandated notices.

Openness
In the future, we may make changes to our privacy policies or practices. If we make material changes regarding personal information, we will update our statement and post a notice on the the Company Web site 30 days before the changes take effect.

Contact Us for More Information
You may provide us with your feedback, ask us questions about this policy, view the information collected from you to date, or obtain a printed copy of our policy statement and/or the name of the individual in charge of our privacy policy by writing to us at the address below (see: Contact Us)

Please be sure to include your mailing address if you would like us to send you any written materials. The Company reserves the right to take reasonable steps to verify any requests for personal information it receives.

If at any time you wish your personal data to be deleted from our files, please contact us in writing and we will respond promptly.

Applicable Law and Dispute
These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with Scottish law and the parties shall submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish court

If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us by:

(a)        email to info@dotscot.net

(b)        post to dotScot Registry Limited., 5 Blythswood Square, Glasgow G2 4AD